Waverley Camera Club

Competitions

September 2018 ‘Faces and Characters’ results

by on Sep.04, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Ricardo da Cunha

Set subject EDI

Helen Warnod - Mursi tribesman
A Grade: Helen Warnod – Mursi tribesman

Chris Herft - Mujer con cigarro en la antigua Habana
B Grade: Chris Herft – Mujer con cigarro en la antigua Habana

Open EDI

Russell Lucas - On The Ancient Bridge
A grade: Russell Lucas – On The Ancient Bridge

Jason Kim - fisher man in gunnamatta beach sunset
B grade: Jason Kim – fisher man in gunnamatta beach sunset

Open Print

Rosie Hughes - LATE AFTERNOON YANGSHUO
A grade (tied): Rosie Hughes – LATE AFTERNOON YANGSHUO

Ray Stabey - Happy Seals
A grade: Ray Stabey – Happy Seals

Creative EDI

Anthony Yap - HomeComing
Anthony Yap – HomeComing

Comments Off on September 2018 ‘Faces and Characters’ results more...

August 2018 ‘Architecture/Urban spaces’ results

by on Aug.14, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: David Simmonds

Set subject EDI

Rosie Hughes - PARLIMENT HOUSE
A Grade: Rosie Hughes – PARLIMENT HOUSE

Samantha Pearsall - Market Street Hong Kong
B Grade: Samantha Pearsall – Market Street Hong Kong

Open EDI

Russell Lucas - Creative Concrete
A grade: Russell Lucas – Creative Concrete

Ross Major - The Long Stride
B grade: Ross Major – The Long Stride

Open Print

Russell Lucas - Kata Tjuta Drama  _
A grade (tied): Russell Lucas – Kata Tjuta Drama _

Vicki Moritz - Devils river fog
A grade (tied): Vicki Moritz – Devils river fog

Chris Herft - New York Escape
B grade: Chris Herft – New York Escape

Comments Off on August 2018 ‘Architecture/Urban spaces’ results more...

Change to August 2018 competition night

by on Aug.03, 2018, under Competitions, Special interest groups

I wish to notify a change of date for our August Competition night. We have a professional photographer as a judge and due to a last minute job he was unable to attend in person on 7th August. To avoid reading out his typed comments on our images we have swapped nights with the Creative group as follows:

  • 7th August will be the Creative group night at Ashwood hall facilitated by Paul Spence. Everyone is welcome to the Group. No prior experience is necessary. There will be a focus on adding “Lighting and Shadows in Composites” using layers and layer masking in photoshop.
  • 14th August will be the competition night – probably at Ashwood hall. Print entries for September will be accepted at the competition night, a week later than usual.

September EDI competition entries are still due on 7th August.

Our usual activities for the week remain unchanged:

  • The next beginners course by Alan Bennett will be starting on 6th August 7.30 pm, Wadham house
  • The Honours SIG is on 8th August, 7.30 at Wadham house

Apologies for any inconvenience.

Comments Off on Change to August 2018 competition night more...

Results from KPS Monochrome Interclub 2018

by on Jul.29, 2018, under Competitions

We recently participated in the Knox Photographic Society Monochrome Interclub competition for 2018 alongside Camberwell, Maroondah, Mornington, Rosanna and Williamstown clubs.

Congratulations to the following members for receiving place awards:

Hedley Anderson – First place for “Rohan” in novice prints
Hedley Anderson - Rohan

Hedley Anderson – Highly commended for “Ted and Lexi” in novice prints
Hedley Anderson - TED&LEXI

Peter Bond – Second place for “Adrift” in open prints
Peter Bond - Adrift

Trace O’Rourke – Third place for “The View” in novice EDI
Trace O'Rourke - The View

All of our entries (and individual scores) can be viewed in the following galleries:

Comments Off on Results from KPS Monochrome Interclub 2018 more...

July 2018 ‘Table top / Still life’ results

by on Jul.05, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Adrian Smith

Set subject EDI

Rosie Hughes - GREEN AND ORANGE
A Grade: Rosie Hughes – GREEN AND ORANGE

Chris Herft - Hollow Eyes
B Grade: Chris Herft – Hollow Eyes

Open EDI

Hans Huysmans - Lone Fisherman
A grade: Hans Huysmans – Lone Fisherman

Jason Kim - Sunset in port melbourne
B grade: Jason Kim – Sunset in port melbourne

Open Print

Richard Pilcher - Green Backed Heron
A grade: Richard Pilcher – Green Backed Heron

Christopher Herft - A Little Ray of Sunshine
B grade: Chris Herft – A Little Ray of Sunshine

Comments Off on July 2018 ‘Table top / Still life’ results more...

June 2018 ‘Triptych’ results

by on Jun.05, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Peter Hammer

Set subject EDI

Julie Madders - CRYSTAL CLEAR TRIO
A Grade: Julie Madders – CRYSTAL CLEAR TRIO

Christopher Herft - Charging Bull
B Grade: Christopher Herft – Charging Bull

Open EDI

Felix Shparberg - Impressive wingspan
A grade: Felix Shparberg – Impressive wingspan

Raymond Stabey - Arctic Dinner Time
B grade: Raymond Stabey – Arctic Dinner Time

Open Print

Vicki Moritz - Zen 13
A grade: Vicki Moritz – Zen 13

Raymond Stabey - Tough Take Off
B grade: Raymond Stabey – Tough Take Off

Creative EDI

George Skarbek - Smoking gun
A grade: George Skarbek – Smoking gun

Ken Barnett - Yana with Orb
B grade: Ken Barnett – Yana with Orb

Comments Off on June 2018 ‘Triptych’ results more...

May 2018 ‘Action/Motion’ results

by on May.01, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Berwick Viewfinders Camera Club

Set subject EDI

John Hadfield - Drive to goal
A Grade: John Hadfield – Drive to goal

Jason Kim - Speed in red and blue
B Grade: Jason Kim – Speed in red and blue

Open EDI

Tuck Leong - Dawn -High country
A grade: Tuck Leong – Dawn -High country

Samantha Pearsall - Novica
B grade: Samantha Pearsall – Novica

Open Print

Jill Shaw - Tiger in trees
A grade: Jill Shaw – Tiger in trees

Hedley Anderson - THE BALL
B grade: Hedley Anderson – THE BALL

Comments Off on May 2018 ‘Action/Motion’ results more...

April 2018 ‘Circles’ results

by on Apr.03, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Lisa Saad

Set subject EDI

Felix Shparberg - Vintage clock
A Grade: Felix Shparberg – Vintage clock

Vira Vujovich - Circles in Motion
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Circles in Motion

Open EDI

Rosie Hughes - RAIL AND STAIRS
A grade: Rosie Hughes – RAIL AND STAIRS

Vira Vujovich - Daybreak
B grade: Vira Vujovich – Daybreak

Open Print

Phillip Harris - Ant Story
A Grade: Phillip Harris – Ant Story

Anthony Pearsall - Diehard
B grade: Anthony Pearsall – Diehard

Creative EDI

George Skarbek - Pelicans over Uluru
A grade: George Skarbek – Pelicans over Uluru

Anthony Pearsall - Novica
B grade: Anthony Pearsall – Novica

Comments Off on April 2018 ‘Circles’ results more...

March 2018 ‘Abandoned’ results

by on Mar.06, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Marg Huxtable

Set subject EDI

Alan Scott - Holden Ute
A Grade: Alan Scott – Holden Ute

Vira Vujovich - Unloved.jpg
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Unloved.jpg

Open EDI

Bob Thomas - Pole Dancer
A grade: Bob Thomas – Pole Dancer

Ken Barnett - Sorento Back Beach
B grade: Ken Barnett – Sorento Back Beach

Open Print

Felix Shparberg - Old fellow
A Grade: Felix Shparberg – Old fellow

Hedley Anderson - TED&LEXI
B grade: Hedley Anderson – TED&LEXI

Comments Off on March 2018 ‘Abandoned’ results more...

February 2018 ‘The beauty of nature’ results

by on Feb.06, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Barry Feldman

Set subject EDI

Tuck Leong - Dew on Xenica
A Grade: Tuck Leong – Dew on Xenica

Vira Vujovich - Nature's Perfection.jpg
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Nature’s Perfection.jpg

Open EDI

Tuck Leong - Mountian Pass
A grade: Tuck Leong – Mountian Pass

Carol Kayll - WHO ME
B grade: Carol Kayll – WHO ME

Open Print

Alan Bennett - Fast Forward
A Grade: Alan Bennett – Fast Forward

Hedley Anderson - NIRVANA#2
B grade: Hedley Anderson – NIRVANA#2

Comments Off on February 2018 ‘The beauty of nature’ results more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!


Waverley Camera Club Inc.
Incorporated Association number A0023863S


Archives