Honour board

End of year competitions

Year Section Winner Image
2021 Colour EDI Tuck Leong Dew on Damselfly
Monochrome EDI Marlene Chaitra Reeds
Creative EDI Jill Anderson Seaweed
2020 Colour EDI Fred Seeber Four down into the mist
Monochrome EDI Felix Shparberg Only forward
Creative EDI Bob Thomas Hand-some
2019 Open Print Anthony Yap Contemplation
Colour EDI Tuck Leong Rock Flow
Monochrome EDI Anthony Pearsall Waterlogged
2018 Open Print Russell Lucas Morning March
Colour EDI Jill Shaw Fisherman with his two cormorants
Monochrome EDI Michelle Golden Water Spray
2017 Open Print Vicki Moritz Dead Swallow
Colour EDI Vicki Moritz Honfleur harbour
Monochrome EDI Ross Eddington Stairway to Heaven
2016 Open Print Anne Ramus Winter Vineyard, Bellarine Peninsula
Colour EDI Rosie Hughes RAZORBACK PANO
Monochrome EDI Felix Shparberg Following-after-the-bird
2015 Colour Print Rosie Hughes Lake Benanee Sunset
Monochrome Print Rosie Hughes FLOWER DOME
Open EDI Paul Spence Chivalry
2014 Colour Print Vicki Mortiz Foggy Dawn Val D’orcia
Monochrome Print Anthony Yap Alvin
Open EDI Felix Shparberg Sand
2013 Colour Print Andy Armitage RanthamboreSambar
Monochrome Print Anthony Yap JOSHUA
Open EDI David Sumner Up Early
2012 Colour Print Leif Anderson Sunrise, Wanaka Tree
Monochrome Print Paul Spence The Pinnacles
Open EDI Paul Spence Cat Bay
2011 Colour Print Ray Anderson Violet Sabre
Monochrome Print Andy Armitage Three Canoes
Open EDI Vicki Moritz Moet
2010 Colour Print David Sumner The Happy Couple
Monochrome Print Stephen Edmonds Nymphaea
Open EDI Teddy Tan DJ Duchess Kaye
2009 Colour Print Ron Weatherhead
Monochrome Print Pete Davies
Open EDI Teddy Tan
2008 Colour Print Ron Weatherhead
Monochrome Print Ron Weatherhead
Open EDI Pete Davies
2007 Colour Print Albert Hutchinson
Monochrome Print Fred Bullock
Open EDI Pete Davies
2006 Colour Print Pete Davies
Monochrome Print Leif Andersen
Open EDI Steward Reid
2005 Print Brian Ennis
Open Tuck Leong
2004 Print Brian Ennis
Open Tuck Leong
2003 Print Ron Weatherhead
Open Steward Reid
2002 Print Chris Dowd
Open Tuck Leong
2001 Print Chris Dowd
Open Wally Aleksandrowicz
2000 Print Brian Ennis
Open Tuck Leong
1999 Print Ivan Amey
Open Tuck Leong
1998 Print Ivan Amey
Open Tuck Leong
1997 Print Ivan Amey
Open Tuck Leong
1996 Print Ivan Amey
Open Tuck Leong
1995 Print Richard Kemp
Open Ross Garner
1994 Print Ivan Amey
Open Colin King
1993 Print Ivan Amey
Open Steward Reid
1992 Print Ivan Amey
Open Steward Reid
1991 Print Gaye Miller
Open Marcia Brown
1990 Print Marcia Brown
1989 Print Rino Bertolotti
1988 Print Rino Bertolotti
1987 Print Rino Bertolotti
1986 Print Rino Bertolotti
1985 Print Rino Bertolotti
1984 Print Neville Root
1983 Print R. McLeod
1982 Print R. Huntley

Monthly competition aggregate awards

Year Section Group Winner
2021 Set Subject EDI Advanced Felix Shparberg
Intermediate Daren Fawkes
Open EDI Advanced Trace O’Rourke & Tuck Leong
Intermediate Kerry McFarlane
Creative EDI Geoff Shaw
Top Scorer Felix Shparberg
2020 Set Subject EDI Advanced Trace O’Rourke
Intermediate Steve Hilton
Open EDI Advanced Geoff Shaw
Intermediate Sim Chong & Hans Huysmans
Creative EDI Bob Thomas
Top Scorer Sim Chong
2019 Open Print Advanced Vicki Moritz
Intermediate Hai Thi Nguyen
Open EDI Advanced Anne Ramus
Intermediate Hai Thi Nguyen
Set Subject EDI Advanced Jill Shaw & Rosie Hughes
Intermediate Hans Huysmans
Creative EDI Bob Thomas
Top Scorer Hai Thi Nguyen
2018 Open Print A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Ray Stabey
Set Subject EDI A grade Rosie Hughes
B grade Vira Vujovich
Open EDI A grade Anthony Yap & Geoff Shaw
B grade Vira Vujovich
Creative EDI A grade George Skarbek
B grade Ken Barnett
2017 Open Print A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Hedley Anderson
Set Subject EDI A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Rahul Kapur
Open EDI A grade Rosie Hughes
B grade Russell Lucas
2016 Open Print A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Marie Shaw
Set Subject EDI A grade George Skarbek
B grade Julie Madders
Open EDI A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Ross Eddington
2015 Print A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Jill Shaw
EDI A grade Tuck Leong
B grade Jill Shaw
2014 Print A grade Rosie Hughes
B grade Geoff Shaw
EDI A grade Rosie Hughes
B grade Dianne Willis
2013 Print A grade Rosie Hughes
B grade Craig Francisco
EDI A grade Pete Davies & Vicki Moritz
B grade Craig Francisco
2012 Print A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Ian Haley
EDI A grade Vicki Moritz
B grade Felix Shparberg
2011 Print A grade John Hadfield
B grade Rosie Hughes
EDI A grade Teddy Tan
B grade Rosie Hughes
2010 Print A grade John Hadfield
B grade Anne DiCarlo
EDI A grade Dave Sumner
B grade Anne DiCarlo & Andy Armitage
2009 Print A grade Ron Weatherhead
B grade Pete Myers
EDI A grade Teddy Tan
B grade Pete Myers

President’s trophy

Year Subject Winner Image
2021 Just the right… Ross Eddington Just the right amount of Crack Ms Bartel
2020 A Light Moment Felix Shparberg Glowing fountains
2019 Moment of Impact Angela Mcleod RODEO FACE PLANT
2018 In the style of… Anthony Pearsall Young Joshua Smith-After Dobell
2017 Slim Dusty’s Song Titles Geoff Shaw Looking Forward Looking Back
2016 Make’em Laugh Bob Thomas Dead End
2015 A song title or lyrics Vira Vujovich Walk the Line
2014 Clichés and Sayings Rosie Hughes DONT THROW OUT THE BABY WITH THE BATH WATER
2013 Fuzzy Fred Seeber Fuzzy Wuzzy Feathers
2012 Bugs / Creepy Crawlies Michelle Golden Creepy Crawlie Big Claws Big Wings
2011 End of the Line Fred Seeber End of the Hills Line
2010 Hitchcock Movie Titles Donna Clarke A Shadow of a Doubt
2009 One amongst Many John Hadfield Job Satisfaction