September 2019 ‘Minimalism’ results

Judge: Mario Mirable

Set subject EDI

Steve Hilton - Morning Fog
Intermediate: Steve Hilton – Morning Fog

Helen Warnod - La fumée
Advanced: Helen Warnod – La fumée

Creative EDI

Geoff Shaw - Image in image 2
Geoff Shaw – Image in image 2

Open EDI

Anthony Pearsall - Lysterfield
Intermediate: Anthony Pearsall – Lysterfield

Trace O'Rourke - Window Into Your Life
Advanced: Trace O’Rourke – Window Into Your Life

Open Print

Hai Thi Nguyen - MORNING LIGHT MILFORD SOUND PANO NZ
Intermediate: Hai Thi Nguyen – MORNING LIGHT MILFORD SOUND PANO NZ

Wolf Marx - Misty Morning
Advanced: Wolf Marx – Misty Morning

August 2019 ‘Travel’ results

Judge: Tony Harding

Set subject EDI

Phillip Harris - Pilgrim's Pass
Intermediate: Phillip Harris – Pilgrim’s Pass

Rosie Hughes - Travel Through Our Outback
Advanced: Rosie Hughes – Travel Through Our Outback

Open EDI

Ross Eddington - Cradle Mountain Lodge
Intermediate: Ross Eddington – Cradle Mountain Lodge

Helen Warnod - Waiting
Advanced: Helen Warnod – Waiting

Open Print

Hai Thi Nguyen - GLENORCHY IN LIGHT FOGGY
Intermediate: Hai Thi Nguyen – GLENORCHY IN LIGHT FOGGY

Tim Keane - St Kilda Marina
Advanced: Tim Keane – St Kilda Marina

July 2019 ‘Animals’ results

Judge: Heather Prince

Creative EDI

Bob Thomas - Flowers for a Lady
Bob Thomas – Flowers for a Lady

Set subject EDI

Hans Huysmans - Look what I have caught
Intermediate: Hans Huysmans – Look what I have caught

Trace O'Rourke - Portrait of a Japanese Macaque
Advanced: Trace O’Rourke – Portrait of a Japanese Macaque

Open EDI

Tim Keane - Matched Pair
Intermediate: Tim Keane – Matched Pair

Anne Ramus - Estuary Stormlight
Advanced: Anne Ramus – Estuary Stormlight

Open Print

Phillip Harris - Passing at Dusk
Intermediate: Phillip Harris – Passing at Dusk

Richard Pilcher - Spotted Hyena
Advanced: Richard Pilcher – Spotted Hyena

June 2019 ‘Movement’ results

Judge: Mandarine Montgomery

Set subject EDI

Steve Hilton - Wall of Water
Intermediate: Steve Hilton – Wall of Water

Julie Madders - REACTION
Advanced: Julie Madders – REACTION

Open EDI

Angela McLeod - HORIZONTAL SKIING
Intermediate: Angela McLeod – HORIZONTAL SKIING

Rosie Hughes - SUNBATHING AT NEWCASTLE
Advanced: Rosie Hughes – SUNBATHING AT NEWCASTLE

Open Print

Anthony Pearsall - Tribal mind
Intermediate: Anthony Pearsall – Tribal mind

Vicki Moritz - SM the thinker
Advanced: Vicki Moritz – SM the thinker

May 2019 ‘Portrait’ results

Judge: Christopher Ian

Set subject EDI

Anthony Pearsall - Contempt
Intermediate: Anthony Pearsall – Contempt

Anthony Yap - Princess
Advanced: Anthony Yap – Princess

Open EDI

Phillip Harris - Collared
Intermediate: Phillip Harris – Collared

Russell Lucas - Dragon Head Rock Dusk 1
Advanced: Russell Lucas – Dragon Head Rock Dusk 1

Open Print

Tim Keane - Zebra Plain
Intermediate: Tim Keane – Zebra Plain

Rosie Hughes - FARMER AND HIS BUFFALO
Advanced: Rosie Hughes – FARMER AND HIS BUFFALO

Creative EDI

Alan Bennett - Double vision

April 2019 ‘Landscape/Seascape’ results

Judge: Tom Putt

Set subject EDI

Tim Keane - Kodak Pass
Intermediate: Tim Keane – Kodak Pass

Trace O'Rourke - Yarra Fog
Advanced: Trace O’Rourke – Yarra Fog

Open EDI

Ross Eddington - Sweeping Changes
Intermediate: Ross Eddington – Sweeping Changes

Russell Lucas - Rye Rock 1
Advanced: Russell Lucas – Rye Rock 1

Open Print

Ray Stabey - Kangaroo Island Pelican
Intermediate: Ray Stabey – Kangaroo Island Pelican

Vicki Moritz - Spirit coming in
Advanced: Vicki Moritz – Spirit coming in

March 2019 ‘Perspective’ results

Judge: Jen Fawkes

Set subject EDI

Hai Thi Nguyen - MORNING COFFE GPO MELBOURNE
Intermediate: Hai Thi Nguyen – MORNING COFFE GPO MELBOURNE

Rosie Hughes - REACH FOR THE SKY
Advanced: Rosie Hughes – REACH FOR THE SKY

Open EDI

Samantha Pearsall - SPLASH
Intermediate: Samantha Pearsall – SPLASH

Helen Warnod - Hot cuppa
Advanced: Helen Warnod – Hot cuppa

Open Print

Hai Thi Nguyen - EARLY MORNING'S CAMEL ROCK BERMAGU NSW
Intermediate: Hai Thi Nguyen – EARLY MORNING’S CAMEL ROCK BERMAGU NSW

Jill Shaw - Scalloped Arches in Agra Red Fort
Advanced: Jill Shaw – Scalloped Arches in Agra Red Fort

Competition schedule 2019

Month Judge Sections Entries due by Judged
February Rob Sloane Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: My home environment
Tuesday 8th January (BBQ) Tuesday 5th February
March Jen Fawkes Open print: open (monochrome)
Open EDI: open (monochrome)
Set subject EDI: Perspective (monochrome)
Tuesday 5th February Tuesday 5th March
April Tom Putt Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Land/Seascapes
Tuesday 6th March Tuesday 2nd April
May Christopher Ian Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Portrait
Creative: creative
Tuesday 2nd April Tuesday 7th May
June Mandarine Montgomery Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Movement
Tuesday 7th May Tuesday 4th June
July Heather Prince Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Animals
Creative: creative
Tuesday 4th June Tuesday 2nd July
August Tony Harding Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Travel
Tuesday 2nd July Tuesday 6th August
September Mario Mirable Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Minimalism
Creative: creative
Tuesday 6th August Tuesday 3rd September
October Gaynor Robson Open print: open
Open EDI: open
Set subject EDI: Food
Tuesday 3rd September Tuesday 1st October
November Steve Scalone Open print: open (monochrome)
Open EDI: open (monochrome)
Set subject EDI: High key/low key (monochrome)
Creative: creative (can be colour)
Tuesday 1st October Tuesday 29th October
December TBD End of year competition Tuesday 29th October Tuesday 3rd December