Waverley Camera Club

Author Archive

August 2018 Workshop – Tom Putt, AGM, and Swap and Sell

by on Aug.17, 2018, under General, Workshops

We are pleased to announce that for our workshop on Tuesday 21 August 2018 we will be in the newly renovated main hall at the Mount Waverley Community Centre.

At 7:30pm we will be holding our Annual General Meeting, members please ensure that you sign in on the night. We aim to keep this as short as possible.

Our main feature of the evening will be a presentation (starting at 8pm) from award-winning fine art landscape photographer Tom Putt.

Our final item of the night is the Swap and Sell. Many items have already been listed via email, but feel free to bring along any other items you no longer need but think other members might.

Comments Off on August 2018 Workshop – Tom Putt, AGM, and Swap and Sell more...

August 2018 ‘Architecture/Urban spaces’ results

by on Aug.14, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: David Simmonds

Set subject EDI

Rosie Hughes - PARLIMENT HOUSE
A Grade: Rosie Hughes – PARLIMENT HOUSE

Samantha Pearsall - Market Street Hong Kong
B Grade: Samantha Pearsall – Market Street Hong Kong

Open EDI

Russell Lucas - Creative Concrete
A grade: Russell Lucas – Creative Concrete

Ross Major - The Long Stride
B grade: Ross Major – The Long Stride

Open Print

Russell Lucas - Kata Tjuta Drama  _
A grade (tied): Russell Lucas – Kata Tjuta Drama _

Vicki Moritz - Devils river fog
A grade (tied): Vicki Moritz – Devils river fog

Chris Herft - New York Escape
B grade: Chris Herft – New York Escape

Comments Off on August 2018 ‘Architecture/Urban spaces’ results more...

Results from KPS Monochrome Interclub 2018

by on Jul.29, 2018, under Competitions

We recently participated in the Knox Photographic Society Monochrome Interclub competition for 2018 alongside Camberwell, Maroondah, Mornington, Rosanna and Williamstown clubs.

Congratulations to the following members for receiving place awards:

Hedley Anderson – First place for “Rohan” in novice prints
Hedley Anderson - Rohan

Hedley Anderson – Highly commended for “Ted and Lexi” in novice prints
Hedley Anderson - TED&LEXI

Peter Bond – Second place for “Adrift” in open prints
Peter Bond - Adrift

Trace O’Rourke – Third place for “The View” in novice EDI
Trace O'Rourke - The View

All of our entries (and individual scores) can be viewed in the following galleries:

Comments Off on Results from KPS Monochrome Interclub 2018 more...

July 2018 ‘Table top / Still life’ results

by on Jul.05, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Adrian Smith

Set subject EDI

Rosie Hughes - GREEN AND ORANGE
A Grade: Rosie Hughes – GREEN AND ORANGE

Chris Herft - Hollow Eyes
B Grade: Chris Herft – Hollow Eyes

Open EDI

Hans Huysmans - Lone Fisherman
A grade: Hans Huysmans – Lone Fisherman

Jason Kim - Sunset in port melbourne
B grade: Jason Kim – Sunset in port melbourne

Open Print

Richard Pilcher - Green Backed Heron
A grade: Richard Pilcher – Green Backed Heron

Christopher Herft - A Little Ray of Sunshine
B grade: Chris Herft – A Little Ray of Sunshine

Comments Off on July 2018 ‘Table top / Still life’ results more...

June 2018 ‘Triptych’ results

by on Jun.05, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Peter Hammer

Set subject EDI

Julie Madders - CRYSTAL CLEAR TRIO
A Grade: Julie Madders – CRYSTAL CLEAR TRIO

Christopher Herft - Charging Bull
B Grade: Christopher Herft – Charging Bull

Open EDI

Felix Shparberg - Impressive wingspan
A grade: Felix Shparberg – Impressive wingspan

Raymond Stabey - Arctic Dinner Time
B grade: Raymond Stabey – Arctic Dinner Time

Open Print

Vicki Moritz - Zen 13
A grade: Vicki Moritz – Zen 13

Raymond Stabey - Tough Take Off
B grade: Raymond Stabey – Tough Take Off

Creative EDI

George Skarbek - Smoking gun
A grade: George Skarbek – Smoking gun

Ken Barnett - Yana with Orb
B grade: Ken Barnett – Yana with Orb

Comments Off on June 2018 ‘Triptych’ results more...

May 2018 ‘Action/Motion’ results

by on May.01, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Berwick Viewfinders Camera Club

Set subject EDI

John Hadfield - Drive to goal
A Grade: John Hadfield – Drive to goal

Jason Kim - Speed in red and blue
B Grade: Jason Kim – Speed in red and blue

Open EDI

Tuck Leong - Dawn -High country
A grade: Tuck Leong – Dawn -High country

Samantha Pearsall - Novica
B grade: Samantha Pearsall – Novica

Open Print

Jill Shaw - Tiger in trees
A grade: Jill Shaw – Tiger in trees

Hedley Anderson - THE BALL
B grade: Hedley Anderson – THE BALL

Comments Off on May 2018 ‘Action/Motion’ results more...

April 2018 ‘Circles’ results

by on Apr.03, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Lisa Saad

Set subject EDI

Felix Shparberg - Vintage clock
A Grade: Felix Shparberg – Vintage clock

Vira Vujovich - Circles in Motion
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Circles in Motion

Open EDI

Rosie Hughes - RAIL AND STAIRS
A grade: Rosie Hughes – RAIL AND STAIRS

Vira Vujovich - Daybreak
B grade: Vira Vujovich – Daybreak

Open Print

Phillip Harris - Ant Story
A Grade: Phillip Harris – Ant Story

Anthony Pearsall - Diehard
B grade: Anthony Pearsall – Diehard

Creative EDI

George Skarbek - Pelicans over Uluru
A grade: George Skarbek – Pelicans over Uluru

Anthony Pearsall - Novica
B grade: Anthony Pearsall – Novica

Comments Off on April 2018 ‘Circles’ results more...

Workshop March 2018 – Creating a photographic series

by on Mar.19, 2018, under Workshops

At our March workshop on Tuesday 20 March 2018 we will be welcoming Emma Gilette to talk to us about creating a photographic series. Don’t miss this workshop as Emma will be back to judge our November competition where the set subject happens to be ‘series.’

Please remember that we are meeting at Ashwood Hall while the community centre is being refurbished.

Comments Off on Workshop March 2018 – Creating a photographic series more...

Meetings relocated to Ashwood Hall until end of June 2018

by on Mar.08, 2018, under General

August 2018 update: The renovations are complete and will will be back in the Community Centre for the August workshop.

June 2018 update: It is now expected that the renovations will continue until late August 2018.

The City of Monash is refurbishing the Mount Waverley Community Centre where we hold our monthly competition nights, workshops and creative special interest group meetings. Up until the end of June 2018 these meetings (except one creative group meeting) will be relocated to Ashwood Hall. Meetings in Wadham House will continue to be held in Wadham House.

Our calendar will be kept up to date with the location of every meeting.

Ashwood Hall is a short distance away at 21A Electra Ave, Ashwood VIC 3147:

Please ensure you park in the carpark, not in the street.

If you want to know more about the refurbishment then please refer to Refurbishment of Mount Waverley Community Centre and Mount Waverley Youth Centre.

Comments Off on Meetings relocated to Ashwood Hall until end of June 2018 more...

March 2018 ‘Abandoned’ results

by on Mar.06, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Marg Huxtable

Set subject EDI

Alan Scott - Holden Ute
A Grade: Alan Scott – Holden Ute

Vira Vujovich - Unloved.jpg
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Unloved.jpg

Open EDI

Bob Thomas - Pole Dancer
A grade: Bob Thomas – Pole Dancer

Ken Barnett - Sorento Back Beach
B grade: Ken Barnett – Sorento Back Beach

Open Print

Felix Shparberg - Old fellow
A Grade: Felix Shparberg – Old fellow

Hedley Anderson - TED&LEXI
B grade: Hedley Anderson – TED&LEXI

Comments Off on March 2018 ‘Abandoned’ results more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!


Waverley Camera Club Inc.
Incorporated Association number A0023863S


Archives