Waverley Camera Club

Author Archive

October 2018 ‘Fire, smoke or steam’ results

by on Oct.02, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Peter Calder

Set subject EDI

Anthony Yap - Old Puffy
A Grade: Anthony Yap – Old Puffy

Vira Vujovich - Smoke
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Smoke

Open EDI

Phillip Harris - Caught in the Act
A grade: Phillip Harris – Caught in the Act

Vira Vujovich - Psychedelic Dancing
B grade: Vira Vujovich – Psychedelic Dancing

Open Print

Vicki Moritz - Dazhai village sunrays
A grade (tied): Vicki Moritz – Dazhai village sunrays

Ray Stabey - Lower Kalimna Falls
A grade: Ray Stabey – Lower Kalimna Falls

Comments Off on October 2018 ‘Fire, smoke or steam’ results more...

Results from 28th Eastern Interclub 2018

by on Sep.20, 2018, under Competitions

On Wednesday night we participated in the 28th Eastern Interclub 2018 run by the Maroondah Photographic Society

Congratulations to Eastern Suburbs Photographic Society and Yarra Ranges Photographic Society for winning the print section, and to Maroondah PS for winning both the EDI and black and white EDI sections.

Individual congratulations to Ron Weatherhead for first place in EDI for Dragon Flies:

Ron Weatherhead - Dragon Flies

and Vicki Moritz for third place in prints for SM its snowing:

Vicki Mortiz - SM its snowing

See our Eastern Interclub 2018 galleries for all of our entries.

Comments Off on Results from 28th Eastern Interclub 2018 more...

September 2018 ‘Faces and Characters’ results

by on Sep.04, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Ricardo da Cunha

Set subject EDI

Helen Warnod - Mursi tribesman
A Grade: Helen Warnod – Mursi tribesman

Chris Herft - Mujer con cigarro en la antigua Habana
B Grade: Chris Herft – Mujer con cigarro en la antigua Habana

Open EDI

Russell Lucas - On The Ancient Bridge
A grade: Russell Lucas – On The Ancient Bridge

Jason Kim - fisher man in gunnamatta beach sunset
B grade: Jason Kim – fisher man in gunnamatta beach sunset

Open Print

Rosie Hughes - LATE AFTERNOON YANGSHUO
A grade (tied): Rosie Hughes – LATE AFTERNOON YANGSHUO

Ray Stabey - Happy Seals
A grade: Ray Stabey – Happy Seals

Creative EDI

Anthony Yap - HomeComing
Anthony Yap – HomeComing

Comments Off on September 2018 ‘Faces and Characters’ results more...

August 2018 Workshop – Tom Putt, AGM, and Swap and Sell

by on Aug.17, 2018, under General, Workshops

We are pleased to announce that for our workshop on Tuesday 21 August 2018 we will be in the newly renovated main hall at the Mount Waverley Community Centre.

At 7:30pm we will be holding our Annual General Meeting, members please ensure that you sign in on the night. We aim to keep this as short as possible.

Our main feature of the evening will be a presentation (starting at 8pm) from award-winning fine art landscape photographer Tom Putt.

Our final item of the night is the Swap and Sell. Many items have already been listed via email, but feel free to bring along any other items you no longer need but think other members might.

Comments Off on August 2018 Workshop – Tom Putt, AGM, and Swap and Sell more...

August 2018 ‘Architecture/Urban spaces’ results

by on Aug.14, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: David Simmonds

Set subject EDI

Rosie Hughes - PARLIMENT HOUSE
A Grade: Rosie Hughes – PARLIMENT HOUSE

Samantha Pearsall - Market Street Hong Kong
B Grade: Samantha Pearsall – Market Street Hong Kong

Open EDI

Russell Lucas - Creative Concrete
A grade: Russell Lucas – Creative Concrete

Ross Major - The Long Stride
B grade: Ross Major – The Long Stride

Open Print

Russell Lucas - Kata Tjuta Drama  _
A grade (tied): Russell Lucas – Kata Tjuta Drama _

Vicki Moritz - Devils river fog
A grade (tied): Vicki Moritz – Devils river fog

Chris Herft - New York Escape
B grade: Chris Herft – New York Escape

Comments Off on August 2018 ‘Architecture/Urban spaces’ results more...

Results from KPS Monochrome Interclub 2018

by on Jul.29, 2018, under Competitions

We recently participated in the Knox Photographic Society Monochrome Interclub competition for 2018 alongside Camberwell, Maroondah, Mornington, Rosanna and Williamstown clubs.

Congratulations to the following members for receiving place awards:

Hedley Anderson – First place for “Rohan” in novice prints
Hedley Anderson - Rohan

Hedley Anderson – Highly commended for “Ted and Lexi” in novice prints
Hedley Anderson - TED&LEXI

Peter Bond – Second place for “Adrift” in open prints
Peter Bond - Adrift

Trace O’Rourke – Third place for “The View” in novice EDI
Trace O'Rourke - The View

All of our entries (and individual scores) can be viewed in the following galleries:

Comments Off on Results from KPS Monochrome Interclub 2018 more...

July 2018 ‘Table top / Still life’ results

by on Jul.05, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Adrian Smith

Set subject EDI

Rosie Hughes - GREEN AND ORANGE
A Grade: Rosie Hughes – GREEN AND ORANGE

Chris Herft - Hollow Eyes
B Grade: Chris Herft – Hollow Eyes

Open EDI

Hans Huysmans - Lone Fisherman
A grade: Hans Huysmans – Lone Fisherman

Jason Kim - Sunset in port melbourne
B grade: Jason Kim – Sunset in port melbourne

Open Print

Richard Pilcher - Green Backed Heron
A grade: Richard Pilcher – Green Backed Heron

Christopher Herft - A Little Ray of Sunshine
B grade: Chris Herft – A Little Ray of Sunshine

Comments Off on July 2018 ‘Table top / Still life’ results more...

June 2018 ‘Triptych’ results

by on Jun.05, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Peter Hammer

Set subject EDI

Julie Madders - CRYSTAL CLEAR TRIO
A Grade: Julie Madders – CRYSTAL CLEAR TRIO

Christopher Herft - Charging Bull
B Grade: Christopher Herft – Charging Bull

Open EDI

Felix Shparberg - Impressive wingspan
A grade: Felix Shparberg – Impressive wingspan

Raymond Stabey - Arctic Dinner Time
B grade: Raymond Stabey – Arctic Dinner Time

Open Print

Vicki Moritz - Zen 13
A grade: Vicki Moritz – Zen 13

Raymond Stabey - Tough Take Off
B grade: Raymond Stabey – Tough Take Off

Creative EDI

George Skarbek - Smoking gun
A grade: George Skarbek – Smoking gun

Ken Barnett - Yana with Orb
B grade: Ken Barnett – Yana with Orb

Comments Off on June 2018 ‘Triptych’ results more...

May 2018 ‘Action/Motion’ results

by on May.01, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Berwick Viewfinders Camera Club

Set subject EDI

John Hadfield - Drive to goal
A Grade: John Hadfield – Drive to goal

Jason Kim - Speed in red and blue
B Grade: Jason Kim – Speed in red and blue

Open EDI

Tuck Leong - Dawn -High country
A grade: Tuck Leong – Dawn -High country

Samantha Pearsall - Novica
B grade: Samantha Pearsall – Novica

Open Print

Jill Shaw - Tiger in trees
A grade: Jill Shaw – Tiger in trees

Hedley Anderson - THE BALL
B grade: Hedley Anderson – THE BALL

Comments Off on May 2018 ‘Action/Motion’ results more...

April 2018 ‘Circles’ results

by on Apr.03, 2018, under Competitions

Judge: Lisa Saad

Set subject EDI

Felix Shparberg - Vintage clock
A Grade: Felix Shparberg – Vintage clock

Vira Vujovich - Circles in Motion
B Grade: Vira Vujovich – Circles in Motion

Open EDI

Rosie Hughes - RAIL AND STAIRS
A grade: Rosie Hughes – RAIL AND STAIRS

Vira Vujovich - Daybreak
B grade: Vira Vujovich – Daybreak

Open Print

Phillip Harris - Ant Story
A Grade: Phillip Harris – Ant Story

Anthony Pearsall - Diehard
B grade: Anthony Pearsall – Diehard

Creative EDI

George Skarbek - Pelicans over Uluru
A grade: George Skarbek – Pelicans over Uluru

Anthony Pearsall - Novica
B grade: Anthony Pearsall – Novica

Comments Off on April 2018 ‘Circles’ results more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!


Waverley Camera Club Inc.
Incorporated Association number A0023863S


Archives