4-Club Interclub 2020 results

Congratulations to all members whose images were selected to be part of our entry into the annual “4-Club” competition with Camberwell, Maroondah, and Eastern Suburbs.

Special congratulations to the makers of the following images:

Trace O'Rourke - Window Into Your Life
Monochrome EDI 1st place: Trace O’Rourke – Window Into Your Life

Russell Lucas - Hopetoun Girl
Colour EDI 2nd place: Russell Lucas – Hopetoun Girl

Hai Thi Nguyen - BOMBO QUARRY KIAMA NSW
Colour EDI Highly commended: Hai Thi Nguyen – BOMBO QUARRY KIAMA NSW

All of our entries can be viewed in the 4 Club 2020 galleries.

Boost your photography with our Creative Group

Meeting on the second Tuesday of the month, our Creative Special Interest Group has provided members a great opportunity in improving their photography from model shoots to exploring post production techniques.

Thanks to Paul for leading the group, some of the results can be seen in the video below:


Creative Photography Group from Paul Spence on Vimeo.

If the images look familiar it is likely because they have been seen receiving awards in our monthly competitions, but also acceptances and awards in international salons.

Under the current circumstances the group will be moving online in May, members please check email and/or Facebook for the details.

April 2020 ‘Architecture’ results

Judge: Deb Mullins

Set subject EDI

Ross Eddington - Bunjil
Intermediate: Ross Eddington – Bunjil

Wolf Marx - RACV Cape Schank
Advanced: Wolf Marx – RACV Cape Schank

Open EDI

Sim Chong - What's Behind The Doors-
Intermediate: Sim Chong – What’s Behind The Doors-

Dianne Willis - GOLDEN-HEADED CISTICOLA
Advanced: Dianne Willis – GOLDEN-HEADED CISTICOLA

Open Print

Ray Stabey - Busker, Rabat Morocco
Intermediate: Ray Stabey – Busker, Rabat Morocco

Stephen Edmonds - Lighting
Advanced: Stephen Edmonds – Lighting

Creative EDI

Bob Thomas - Hand-some
Bob Thomas – Hand-some

March 2020 ‘Photojournalism’ results

Judge: Jose Aguiar

Set subject EDI

Michelle Golden - Tech and kids
Intermediate: Michelle Golden – Tech and kids

Rosie Hughes - ELDER TALGIUM EDWARDS IS EMOTIONAL ON SORRY DAY 2020 copy
Advanced: Rosie Hughes – ELDER TALGIUM EDWARDS IS EMOTIONAL ON SORRY DAY 2020 copy

Open EDI

Hans Huysmans - The March of the Meanies
Intermediate: Hans Huysmans – The March of the Meanies

Geoff Shaw - Sam Bell at Moomba2019
Advanced: Geoff Shaw – Sam Bell at Moomba2019

Open Print

Donna Clarke - Snow Gums
Intermediate: Donna Clarke – Snow Gums

John Mallett - LINES and TEXTURE
Advanced: John Mallett – LINES and TEXTURE

Entering prints in competitions workshop

Next week we will be running a workshop/demonstration on how to mount prints for entering in club competitions.

Tuesday 25 February, 7:30pm, upstairs at Wadham House.

This is aimed at intermediate members or those that have never entered a print, but all are welcome.

I will demonstrate my technique for mounting a print, we can discuss various options and members will be able to try out the mat cutter.

If you are an intermediate member that has printed an image for the April comp (due the following week) then we could mount it. There is also a selection of pre-cut mats (lightly used) that members can have for their entries if they are suitable.

Social BBQ on Tuesday 7th January 2020

Our first activity of 2020 will be a social BBQ at Brickmakers Park in Oakleigh on Tuesday 7th January 2020 from 6:30pm. Seats might be needed as there is limited seating, but plenty of space at the BBQs.

This is also the due date for our February competition, so bring along your print entries and make sure you are a paid up member!

Our venue:
Brickmakers Park
23-29 Stamford Road, Oakleigh 3166